The Huemul deer is the national animal of Chile and it is considered as an endangered species, which is why it’s taken extreme care and protected. This animal is related to the mule deer which belongs to the family Cervidae. It can be found in the Andes Mountains and Patagonian forests.
It is one of the most threatened mammals in South America and also considered one of the most endangered species in the world. The Huemul deer is often called as the “Andean Deer” or “South Andean Deer” because of its habitat.
Scientific Classification of Huemul Deer
|Scientific Name||Aquila chrysaetos||Population Size||1500|
|Kingdom||Animalia||Life Span||14-16 YRS|
|Class||Mammalia||Height||80 to 90 CM|
Huemul deer physical characteristics
Huemuls are relatively small deer, only about 1.5 meters (about 5 feet) long, plus another half meter for the tail. Males weigh about 60 kilos (132 pounds), and females about 42 kilos (92 pounds). Huemuls have relatively short legs which accentuate the hunched back. Male huemul have a dark stripe on the bridge of their nose, which forks in between the eyes and forms a pair of dark eyebrows (females may have this blaze, too).
Huemul Deer Habitat
Huemul deer are found within the Valdivian temperate rain forests, where there is a widespread population along the coastal areas of Chile and in Argentina.
Facts About Huemul Deer – The Chile national animal
- Huemul is the official and national animal of Chile country.
- The Huemul (pronounced way-mool) is a southern deer found in Chile and Argentina.
- It is the national animal of Chile, and it lives mainly in the mountainous regions of Patagonia.
- The Huemul deer is a protected species but only about 200 are left; they are considered vulnerable to extinction.
- Like most deer, the Huemul has antlers that fall off each year. It also has large ears, hooves and a thick coat of fur that can be either brown or grey in color.
- Huemuls are often seen grazing on grasses in open meadows but sometimes they will climb high into the mountains where there is more snowfall.
- The Huemul’s coats turn white during winter months so they blend into their surroundings better then when they are brown colored during other seasons.
Why Huemul is the national animal of Chile?
The Huemul is unique to South America and found only in southern parts of Argentina and Chile. While it has been widely hunted, it is also strongly associated with national identity in both countries. It has become a symbol for conservation efforts in both nations, where environmentalists have raised concerns about its rapidly declining population.
Huemul, the national animal of Chile, has been chosen as the national animal of the country to raise awareness about the importance of preserving this species.