The National bird of Iceland is puffin which is mostly found in the island. It is a large sea bird that has the ability to fly fast and dive deep into the water. The puffin lives in colonies on rocky cliffs or islands and feeds on fish, squid and other seafood. The puffin belongs to the family Alcidae which includes guillemots, murres, razorbill sand eider ducks. It was first mentioned by Aristotle who called it “sea parrot”.
Scientific Classification of Puffin
Puffin birds are brown in color, with black cap and bill, white face, dark eyes and orange-red breast. They have short wings and short tail which makes them able to fly fast but not for long distances. They can grow to be 32 inches long, weighing 2 to 3 pounds. The bird is endangered because of climate change, overfishing and predation by rats and cats.
Interesting Facts about Puffin
- Puffin is considered as the most famous and official bird in Iceland.
- They nest in burrows on rocky cliffs or under ledges near water (such as sea stacks or rock walls next to beaches
- They alone are capable of swimming, flying and walking.
- They have colorful beaks that help them catch prey.
- Lifespan: The Puffin has a lifespan of about 20 years in the wild, though some birds have been known to live up to 40 years.
- Speed: Puffins are the fastest of all penguin species, flying at speeds up to 25 miles per hour.
- Diet: Puffins eat mainly fish and other marine creatures. They usually find their food while swimming, but they will also dive underwater to catch prey. They can go as deep as 30 feet (9 meters) below the surface of the water to hunt for food.
- Weight: The average size of a puffin is about 12 inches (30 centimeters). They weigh between 1 pound (0.45 kilograms) and 2 pounds (0.9 kilograms).underwater
Why is Puffin the national bird of Iceland?
Puffin is considered the national bird because it is an animal that lives in the sea and on land, unlike other birds that only live in the air. The Puffin is also known as a “sea parrot“.
There were two reasons for choosing this bird as the symbol of Iceland. One, it is an endangered species and two, it has become the country’s most famous export product. They are cute, colorful birds that can be seen all over Iceland.
It is a symbol of the country and its people, who are known to be friendly and gregarious.